Its a best practice to outline the steps your tenant must take to notify you of inoperational air conditioning in your lease. The landlord, however, can charge a security deposit and may still seek money from the tenant if there is any damage caused by the animal to the home. Its best to get well acquainted with all the laws specific to the municipality in which your rental is located. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. If you live outside the city limits of Urbana, go to the section of this handbook "Repair Problems" about to find out about the state right to repair law.